1996 ASSA Specialty Dog Show

Spokane, Washington, 5 - 11 May

Preliminary and unofficial placings will be posted here as received from Sheltie-List.

Friday, 3 May and Saturday, 4 May, Herding:

Friday: HIGH IN TRIAL DUCKS: Earl's High Spirit UD with score of 88.

Saturday: HIGH SCORE SHETLAND SHEEP DOG - SHEEP: Marfray's Daydream Believer, PT
HIGH IN TRIAL - DUCKS: Earl's High Spirit UD (Shetland Sheepdog) with
score of 89.5
HIGH COMBINED: Earl's High Spirit UD (Shetland Sheepdog) with score of
177.5 (also finished title)
Full Results:

Sunday, 5 May 1996: Obedience

Novice A, Open B: Mr. C. T. Fulkerson
Graduate Novice, Open A, Utility B, Team: Mrs. Sharon K. Fulkerson
Novice B, Utility A, Veterans, Team: Mrs. Jo Ann Mather

Utility B 194.5, Open B 198.5 High Combined and High in Trial:
Ch &;OTCH Cataway We Be Jammin' UDX
Breeder: Patti &George;Page, Owner Joann Griffin &;Patti Page.
Cataway's Swiss Aire UD, HS x Cataway Jammin By My Side.

Utility A: No qualifiers.

Open A: Joy's I'm It, CD. Breeder Rita Hoffman, Owner Betty Kramer.
(Ch Sunset Sneak Preview x Joy Moon's Shadow)

Novice B: Accent's Travelin Man, TD (run-off for HIT with 198.5)
Owner Dick Ashby Breeder: Nancy Bullat
Ch Eclowyn Change of Pace x Ch Kensil's Alice B Quiet.,

Novice A: Shobna's The Intrepid Tracker, 194.5 pts,
Breeder, Carolyn Walker, Owner Karen Linkletter
(Ch Manit's the magnificent x Shobna's April Rain).

Veterans: OTCH Strebor's Possum-bilities, 199 pts,
Breeder, J Simonsen &;C.Roberts,
(Ch Shariton Moon Shadow x Shariton Silver Lining)

Graduate Novice (judge - Mrs. Sharon K. Fulkerson):
Ravenwood Summer Magic Act CD (bitch), Score 189.5
(Ch. Jo-Lyn's Caerbenic Kilian Red CD x Ravenwood Stardust Pardon Me). Owner: Karen Darling, Breeder: Jacqueline L. Koski.

Team Class (judges - Mrs. Jo Ann Mather and Mrs. Sharon K. Fulkerson)
Team I. Kung Quan's Golden Bear CDX (dog), by Ch. Alpha Gay Ring Of
Fire CDX x Kung Quan Solid Gold CD. Owner/Breeder: Carolyn Hancock.
Score 698.
Team II. Ch. Radizon Ease Zee Rider CD (dog), by Ch. Primo Cramond
Ghost Rider x Roydon Sweet Desire. Owner: Barbara D. Davis; Breeder:
Lessie Gladius. Score 658.

Monday, 6 May 1996: Futurity

Judge: Nioma Coen
Puppy Dogs 6-9:
Tracer's Tri the Applause (Maxine Hall &;Bev Muelenhaupt)
Racetta TNT x Tracer's Racetta Winter Lace
Puppy Dogs 9-12:
Homewood Hurricane (Carl and Pat Skinner) Best in Futurity
Ch Macdega Asterisk x Ch Homewood Natalie Cole
Puppy Dogs 12-18
Shadypine's Through the Fire (Lynn and Christy Broussard)
Ch Tall Timber Far Out Frisco ROM x Shadypine's Day Dream
Puppy Bitches 6-9
Virgo's Hells A Poppin (Karen Wneck)
Ch Mystix Quote Unquote x Virgo Linlayn Lithium
Puppy Bitches 9-12
Laureate Gabriel (Peter Culomunivic and Kim Aston)
Ch Macdega Malibu x Ch Kristalyn Just an Illusion
Puppy Bitches 12-18
Shendoah's Gabriella (JoAnn Formecella &;Michelle Kelly)
Shandoah Sands of Malibon x (not in catalog)

Best in Futurity: Homewood Hurricane (blue merle, dogs 9-12)

Runner up Moonglow Preferred Stock (sable, 2nd dogs 9-12)
Ch Macdega Tiburon x Talparac Moonglow Curtain Call
(Pat Strausser and Margaret Moon)

These results were relayed by phone and may contain spelling errors.
Thanks to Amy Zoss for posting them on Sheltie-list.

Tuesday, 7 May 1996: Symposium and Visiting Hours

Wednesday, 8 May 1996: Class Judging

Judge: Barbara Linden
Puppy Dogs
6-9 mo puppy dogs
sable Simmore Extra Merit
(Simmore Extra Special x Simmore Make Believe)
aoac Apple Acres Odyssey Armani
(Ch. Dundee Hullston Jambalaya x Ch. Apple Acres Hi-Fashion Model)
9-12 no puppy dogs
sable Stoneridge Slick 50
(Ch. Brandywine Meanwhile x Ch. Stoneridge Kiss Me Kate)
aoac Homewood Hurricane
12 -18 mo puppy dogs
sable - Bronwyn Vuitton
(Ch. MacDega Tiburon x Glencorry State of the Art)
Judge: Barbara Curry
Puppy bitches
6-9 mo puppy bitches
Bournevale's Park Avenue (b/o Alice Kumm)
(CAN CH Shadlars Highly Explosive x CAN CH Nationview CoCo Channel)
aoac - Tall Timber Kyrie Gise
(Ch. Skyward We Be Jammin' x Tall Timber Barefoot Contessa)
9-12 mo puppy bitches
sable Brownlee Carousel
aoac - Tall Timber Just One Look
(Ch. Skywards Unique Physique x Andante Keeper Of The Flame)
4th place Maestro's Ragtime Belle
This is a combination of Sheltie-list posts by Amy Zoss and Gael Silverman.

Thursday, 9 May 1996: Class Judging

From Sheltie-List post by Gael Silverman
BITCHES: Judge Barbara Curry
12-18 months S/W Bitch
Barwoods Above N Beyond
12-18 mos AOAC Bitch
Racetta the Raven
(Racetta TNT x Racetta Magic Moment)
Novice Bitch
Tall Timber Nite Delite
(Tall Timber Cool Hand Luke x Tall Timber Kiss Me Kate)
Bred By Bitch
SumerSong Winter Eve
2nd Lynnlea Burning Desire (Dorothy Christianson)
American Bred Bitch
Bertlin Something To Talk About
(Ch. Macdega Malibu x Ch. Bertlin Double Trouble)
Open Black Bitch
Can Ch Tavesdales Boomerang
(Can. Ch. Tavendale's Tartan Playboy ex Can. Ch. Tavendale's Raggedy Anne)

DOGS: Judge: Barbara Linden
12-18mos AOAC Dog
Shadypines through The Fire
(Ch Tall Timber Far Out Frisco ROM x Shadypine's Day Dream)
Novice Dog
Skywards Unique Images
(Ch. Skywards Unique Physique x Sojourner Images Of Love)
Bred By Dog
Kensils Strikes At Night
(Ch. Trilight Strike A Clear Note x Kensil's Rave'n Beauty)
American Bred Dog
Gemstone Top Story
(Ch. Bertlin Top Gun x Gemstone Never Ending Story)
Open Black Dog
Kencherry's Black Paul
(Ch. Alfenloch Rio Lane Glacier x Kencherry's Midnight Blanc Dia FCI)

Friday, 10 May 1996: Class Judging

From Sheltie-List post by Gael Silverman
Judge Barbara Linden
Open Blue - Can Ch Akirenes Aramis Bi Barkley
(Ch Tall Timber Far Out Frisco x Cameo Black Velvet)
Open Sable - Shalamar In The Fast Lane (Winners Dog)
(Am/Can Ch Villager's Hot Rod Lincoln x Shalamar's Strawberry Sundae)

WINNERS DOG: Shalamar In the Fast Lane (Open Sable)

Reserve Winners Dog: Kencherry's Black Paul (Open Black)

BITCHES: Judged by Barbara Curry
Open Blue - Two J's Echo At Gracelan
(Voyager's Echo Of An Era x Gracelan's Magical Moody Blu)
Open Sable - Tar-Ri's Kandi from Kylene
(Ch Park Avenue Captive Illusion UD x Denahurs' Uptown at Kylene)

WINNERS BITCH: Barwoods Above N Beyond(12-18 month)

Reserve Winners Bitch: SumerSong Winter Eve (Bred-By)

Veteran Dog - CH Show Biz Dancing Adventure
CH Andale A Sportin Venture x Show Biz Ginger Rogers
Breeder/Owner: Dottie Atkins
Veteran Bitch - CH. Shelmar Taste Of Champagne
Stud Dog - Am/Can Ch Villagers Hot Rod Lincoln
Brood Bitch - Am/Can Ch Bertlin Double Trouble

Saturday, 11 May 1996:

Junior Handling

Judge: Mrs. Bonnie Young
Novice Junior: Sara Ise Gaertner
Open Junior: Erin R. Reese
Open Senior and Best Jr. Handler: Nicholas P. Urbanek
This year's ASSA JR Handler winner is Nicholas Urbanek of Pittsburgh, PA.
This is Nick's 2nd year in the row for winning this honor.
Nick finished last year ranked as # 1 Sheltie Jr Handler.
Nick is a member of Three Rivers Shetland Sheepdog Club of Greater
Thanks to Terri Poirier and Carol Carnahan for this information.

Best of Breed

Judge Barbara Linden
(Thanks to Linda Smalling and Pam Moore)
BEST OF BREED - Ch. Victory's Hidden Treasure
(Ch Westwind City Lights x Cahaba's Dance in the Wind)
- Am/Can Ch. Duluta Fist Full of Dollars
(Am/Can Ch Cimmaron La Quest Marked Card x Duluta Chardonay)
Shalamar In the Fast Lane
Ch. Sundial Midas Revelation, Frankie Carrouthers, L. &;K. Osha and K. Stanfield
Ch. Suncrest Senora - Greg Speeks
Am/Can Ch. Classy's Double Kiss - Francine Larente
Am/Can Ch. Krystalyn Windswept - Kim Aston and Peter Culomovic
Ch. Wynhaven Wild Flower - Bonnie Smith
(Ch. Bertlin Riptide x Simmore Ecstacy)
Ch. Hannalore Improvisation - Tom Murphy
Am/Can Ch Laureate Starlight Express - Kim Aston and Peter Culomovic
Thanks to Karen Koldyk and Carol Carnahan for filling in the information on judges and parents.